Is Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN D3), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, ENZYME).
Check Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative
So Delicious Dairy Free Cookies & Crème Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert, Plant-Based Blend
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cheese · Flake


