Is Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese alternative
  • cheddar cheese alternative
  • enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • cultured dextrose
  • +2 more

mozzarella cheese alternative

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN D3), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, ENZYME).

Check Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking