Is Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN D3), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, ENZYME).

Check Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking