Is Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • less of tricalcium phosphate
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN D3), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, ENZYME).

Check Open Nature Mozzarella & Cheddar Plant Based Cheese Alternative Non Dairy Shreds, Mozzarella & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking