Is Open nature pita crackers Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- amylase
- canola lecithin
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AMYLASE, FOLIC ACID), MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE), MULTIGRAIN BLEND (FLAX SEEDS, OAT BRAN, MILLET, WHEAT BRAN, RYE FLOUR, OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, WHOLE GRAIN SPELT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, YEAST, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANE SUGAR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, DRY MOLASSES (MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID).
Check Open nature pita crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open nature pita crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


