Is Open Nature Pizza Cauliflower Crust Vegetable Gluten Free Frozen - 10.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg white
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Cauliflower Rice, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Egg White, Rice Starch, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Cultured Brown Rice, Garlic Powder, Italian Seasoning, Xanthan Gum), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices), Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Yellow Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Broccoli, Roasted Red Onion, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Oregano

Check Open Nature Pizza Cauliflower Crust Vegetable Gluten Free Frozen - 10.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Pizza Cauliflower Crust Vegetable Gluten Free Frozen - 10.8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking