Is Open Nature Pizza Cauliflower Crust Vegetable Gluten Free Frozen - 10.8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Cauliflower Rice, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Egg White, Rice Starch, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Cultured Brown Rice, Garlic Powder, Italian Seasoning, Xanthan Gum), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices), Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Yellow Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Broccoli, Roasted Red Onion, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Oregano

Check Open Nature Pizza Cauliflower Crust Vegetable Gluten Free Frozen - 10.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Open Nature Pizza Cauliflower Crust Vegetable Gluten Free Frozen - 10.8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking