This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Open Nature Poppy Seed Dressing, Poppy Seed Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE VINEGAR, POPPY SEED, EGG YOLKS MIX (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SPINACH EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Open Nature Poppy Seed Dressing, Poppy Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Open Nature Poppy Seed Dressing, Poppy Seed | Spoonful