Is Open Nature Shrimp Raw Wild Caught Shell On 21 To 30 Count - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean shellfish
- shrimp
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
shrimp (farfantepenaeus duorarum)
Check Open Nature Shrimp Raw Wild Caught Shell On 21 To 30 Count - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Shrimp Raw Wild Caught Shell On 21 To 30 Count - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Open Nature Shrimp Raw Wild Caught Shell On 21 To 30 Count - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


