Is Open Nature Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix Gluten Free - 15 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix yields a light, sweet vanilla-forward flavor with a tender, moist crumb and a fine, even texture. Bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and dessert bases. Reviews cite easy preparation, consistent mixing, and pleasant taste, with occasional variability in rise and crumb density across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cane sugar, brown rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, corn starch, xanthan gum, salt, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavor

Check Open Nature Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix Gluten Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Yellow Cake & Cupcake Mix Gluten Free - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking