Is Oppo Ice Cream Vanilla Pecan Praline 475ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring
  • butter
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Milk Solids, Pecan Praline, Sugar, Pecans, Water, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Salt), Cream (Milk), Apple Fruit Extract, Sweeteners: Erythritol And Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract), Chicory Root Fibre, Water, Virgin Coconut Oil, Starch, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum & Carrageenan (Derived From Seaweed), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Safflower Extract

Check Oppo Ice Cream Vanilla Pecan Praline 475ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oppo Ice Cream Vanilla Pecan Praline 475ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go