Is Oppo Salted Caramel Low Calorie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Sweeteners: Maltitol, Erythritol and Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Apple Fruit Extract, Oligofructose, Cream (Milk), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Starch, Lucuma Powder, Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids and Soya Lecithin, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum and Carrageenan (derived from Seaweed)

Check Oppo Salted Caramel Low Calorie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oppo Salted Caramel Low Calorie is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go