Is Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 14 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +10 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Dried Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Chocolate Liquor, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum, Salt, Stevia Extract, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Peppermint Oil, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast