Is Optavia Frosted Cookie Dough Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, soy protein isolate, whey protein isolate, glycerine, sugar, palm kernel oil, milk protein isolate, water, nonfat milk, natural flavors, wheat flour, soluble com fiber, erythritol, fructose, hydrogenated palm oil, soy lecithin, nonfat yogurt (cultured nonfat milk), palm oil, salt, cocoa (processed with alkali), steviol glycosides, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086, sodium bicarbonate. Vitamins and Minerals: Dipotassium phosphate, calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, ascorbico acid (vitamin C), ferrous sulfate (iron), vitamin D3), vitamin A palmitate, phytonadione (vitamin K1), manganese sulfate, xine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin, pper sulfate, potassium iodide, folic acid.

Check Optavia Frosted Cookie Dough Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast