Is Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +10 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Whey Powder, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Stevia Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


