Is Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
- whey powder
- milk
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +13 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Whey Powder, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Stevia Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


