Is Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey powder
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Whey Powder, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Stevia Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go