Is Opti-Free Puremoist Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, with HydraGlyde, Sterile Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tetronic 1304 t

tetronic 1304 t

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sterile, Buffered, Aqueous Solution Containing Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Boric Acid, Sorbitol, Aminomethyipropanol, Disodium EDTA, Two Wetting Agents (Tetronic 1304 T and Hydraglyde Moisture Matrix [E0B0-41 -Polyoxyethylene-Polyoxybutylene]) with Polyquad (Polyquaternium-1) 0,001% and Aldox (Myristamidopropyl Dimethylamine) 0,0006% Preservatives.

Check Opti-Free Puremoist Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, with HydraGlyde, Sterile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Opti-Free Puremoist Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, with HydraGlyde, Sterile is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Unknown