Is OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- amino blend
- as choline bitartrate
- pantothenic acid
- +6 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene & Natural Mixed Carotenoids), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Thiamin (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin N, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-calcium Cantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate Citrate), Iodine (As Kelp), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide Aspartate), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Selenium (As Selenomethionine), Copper (As Copper Gluconate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Gtf), Molybdenum (As Molybdenum A,a, Chelate), Amino Blend, Viri Blend, Phyto Blend, Enzy Blend Blend, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Silica, Boron, Lycopene (As Lyc-o-mato Tomato Lycopene), Lutein, Alpha Carotene, Vanadium, Cryptoxanthin, Zeaxanthin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Crosscarmellose (Disintegrant), Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


