Is OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • as calcium carbonate citrate
  • amino blend
  • +9 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene & Natural Mixed Carotenoids), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Thiamin (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin N, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-calcium Cantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate Citrate), Iodine (As Kelp), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide Aspartate), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Selenium (As Selenomethionine), Copper (As Copper Gluconate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Gtf), Molybdenum (As Molybdenum A,a, Chelate), Amino Blend, Viri Blend, Phyto Blend, Enzy Blend Blend, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Silica, Boron, Lycopene (As Lyc-o-mato Tomato Lycopene), Lutein, Alpha Carotene, Vanadium, Cryptoxanthin, Zeaxanthin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Crosscarmellose (Disintegrant), Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? OPTI-MEN - 150 TABS | Spoonful