Is Optimum Nutrition Enteric-Coated Fish Oil Softgels -- 300 mg - 100 Enteric Coated Softg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • mackerel
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
mackerel
fish

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Food Glaze, Enteric Coating (Sodium Alginate, Stearic Acid), Polysorbate 80, Ethylcellulose, Mixed Tocopherols, Allergen Information: Contains Fish (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine)

Check Optimum Nutrition Enteric-Coated Fish Oil Softgels -- 300 mg - 100 Enteric Coated Softg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Enteric-Coated Fish Oil Softgels -- 300 mg - 100 Enteric Coated Softg is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go