Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Amino Blend : Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Carnosyn Beta-alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine , Energy Blend : Caffeine ( , from : Green Tea ) , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Egcg ) , Green Coffee Extract ( Bean ) , Other Ingredients : Citric Acid , Malic Acid , Natural Flavors , Artificial Flavors , Inulin , Beet Color , Tartaric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Lecithin , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 .
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun...
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
ORGANIC ESSENTIAL GREENS CELERY, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE, LIME, PARSLEY VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE BLEND, ESSENTIAL GREENS
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


