Is Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Berry Burst Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- magnesium phosphate
- L-lysine hydrochloride
- micronized taurine
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Amino Blend (l-threonine, L-leucine, L-citrulline, L-theanine, L-alanyl-l-glutamine, Micronized Taurine, L-lysine Hydrochloride), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And Potassium Benzoate (as Preservatives), Sucralose, Caffeine (from Tea Leaf And/or Coffee Bean), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate.
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Berry Burst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Berry Burst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Mio Energy Caffeine And B Vitamins Acai Berry Storm
(1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Coconut Berry, 12 Fl Oz, Coconut Edition
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


