Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Blend : Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine ( as : Carnosyn ) , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend : Caffeine , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Epigallocatechin Gallate ( EGCG ) ) , Green Coffee Extract ( Bean ) . Other Ingredients : Natural And Artificial Flavor , Malic Acid , Citric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Blue 1 , Tartaric Acid , Acesulfame Potassium , Soy Lecithin .
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Trader Joe's Organic Hemp Protein Powder Vanilla Flavoured Dietary Supplement
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Bang Cotton Candy Energy Drink
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


