Is Optimum Nutrition Essential Amin.o. Energy + Electrolytes Watermelon Splash Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A flavored powder that produces a bright watermelon taste with a slightly fizzy, smooth mouthfeel when mixed into water. People use it before, during, or after exercise and for general refreshment. Reviewers praise its true-to-fruit flavor and easy mixing; some report an artificial aftertaste, occasional grit, or clumping during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Caffeine (from Tea Leaf And/or Coffee Bean), Tartaric Acid, Lecithin, Beet Juice Powder (color), Inulin. Contains Soy

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential Amin.o. Energy + Electrolytes Watermelon Splash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go