Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor Soy Free?

Description
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate in Vanilla flavor is a protein supplement made by On Nutrition. It is formulated with pure Whey Protein Isolates, providing 24 grams of protein per serving. The product contains 5.5 grams of naturally occurring branched chain amino acids (BCAA), which are highly valued for their muscle-building properties. Gold Standard 100% Whey is available in 20 different flavors. Users appreciate its quick absorption and great taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate in Vanilla flavor is a protein supplement made by On Nutrition. It is formulated with pure Whey Protein Isolates, providing 24 grams of protein per serving. The product contains 5.5 grams of naturally occurring branched chain amino acids (BCAA), which are highly valued for their muscle-building properties. Gold Standard 100% Whey is available in 20 different flavors. Users appreciate its quick absorption and great taste.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


