Is Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Premier Protein Vanilla Shake is a low-fat, high-protein shake that provides all essential amino acids. It contains 30 grams of protein and is designed to be a mid-day snack. The shake is available in two flavors: chocolate and vanilla. It uses milk protein and casein to quickly fuel muscles. People really enjoy the taste of the Premier Protein shakes. They appreciate the shake's nutritional value and its ability to satisfy their hunger.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate. Contains less than 1% of high oleic sunflower oil or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, inulin, cellulose gel and cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate. Vitamin and mineral blend (DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], zinc glycinate chelate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, phytonadione [vitamin K1], potassium iodide, cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, biotin, sodium molybdate, folic acid, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], riboflavin [vitamin B2], chromium polynicotinate), magnesium phosphate, sodium ascorbate.

Check Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Premier Protein Nutrition Vanilla Shake is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking