Is Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino-Energy Tropical Sunrise Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- xanthan gum
- micronized l-methionine
- natural and artificial flavor
- +5 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Blend 5 g: Micronized Taurine, Micronized L-Glutamine, Micronized L-Arginine, Micronized L-Leucine, Beta-Alanine, Micronized L-Citrulline, Micronized L-Isoleucine, Micronized L-Valine, Micronized L-Tyrosine, Micronized L-Histidine, Micronized L-Lysine Hydrochloride, Micronized L-Phenylalanine, Micronized L-Threonine, Micronized L-Methionine. Caffeine: 100 mg. Green Tea Leaf Extract: 50 mg. Green Coffee Bean Extract: 10 mg. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Inulin and/or Chicory Root Fiber, Gum Blend (Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Sucralose, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5 and 6, Red 40. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino-Energy Tropical Sunrise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino-Energy Tropical Sunrise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Sunrise - 16 Fl. Oz.
Alani Nu Strawberry Sunrise Energy
About this product
Supplement · Powder


