Is Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Watermelon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- flavour
- modified food starch
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dl-malic Acid, Flavour, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lecithin, L-tartaric Acid, Beet Juice Concentrate, Inulin, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Gum Arabic, Triacetin, D-alpha-tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Dextrin, Dextrose, Sodium Sulfate. Contains Soy Lecithin.
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


