Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Watermelon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino blend (micronized taurine, micronized L-Glutamine, micronized L-arginine, micronized L-leucine, beta-alanine (as carnosyn), micronized citrulline, micronized L-isoleucine, micronized L-valine, micronized L-tyrosine, micronized L-Histidine, micronized L-Lysine HCI, micronized L-phenylalanine, micronized L-Threonine, micronized L-methionine), Energy blend (caffeine (from green tea), green tea extract (camellia sinnensis), green coffee extract (bean). Natural and artificial flavor, malic acid, citric acid, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate, sucralose, gum blend (cellulose gum, xanthan gum), carrageenan), tartaric acid, lecithin, beet color, inulin. Contains: soy.

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Watermelon is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go