Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolysed whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey isolate proteins
- xanthan gum
hydrolysed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Isolate Proteins [milk] (95%) (whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Flavourings [milk], Acids (citric Acid. Malic Acid), Thickener (xanthan Gum, Sweetener (sucralose), Colour (beetroot Red). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain: Gluten, Egg.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
STRAWBERRY FLAVOR TRIPLE ZERO BLENDED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY
Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Petite - 14.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


