Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- hydrolysed whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey isolate proteins
hydrolysed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Isolate Proteins [milk] (95%) (whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Flavourings [milk], Acids (citric Acid. Malic Acid), Thickener (xanthan Gum, Sweetener (sucralose), Colour (beetroot Red). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain: Gluten, Egg.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
STRAWBERRY FLAVOR TRIPLE ZERO BLENDED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY
Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Petite - 14.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


