Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard® 100% Plant Protein Chocolate Powder Drink Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend, (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown, Rice Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi, Protein), Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavor, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Stevia, Leaf Extract, AncienTrim" Organic Grain, Blend (Organic Amaranth, Organic, Quinoa, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Millet, Organic Chia), Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic acid, Organic, Gum Arabic, Salt, Organic Pomegranate Powder, Cyanocobalamin.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard® 100% Plant Protein Chocolate Powder Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard® 100% Plant Protein Chocolate Powder Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


