Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel; mixes readily into shakes with minimal grit and adapts to various mixing bases, offering versatility. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and pancakes. Reviewers cite consistent taste and easy mixing, while some note clumping or a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey peptides
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel; mixes readily into shakes with minimal grit and adapts to various mixing bases, offering versatility. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and pancakes. Reviewers cite consistent taste and easy mixing, while some note clumping or a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


