Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel; mixes readily into shakes with minimal grit and adapts to various mixing bases, offering versatility. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and pancakes. Reviewers cite consistent taste and easy mixing, while some note clumping or a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey peptides
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel; mixes readily into shakes with minimal grit and adapts to various mixing bases, offering versatility. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and pancakes. Reviewers cite consistent taste and easy mixing, while some note clumping or a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


