Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey concentrate
- whey isolates
whey concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blend (Whey Isolates, Whey Concentrate, Wheypeptides), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Rebaudioside A, Aminogen, Lactase
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Naturally & Artificially Flavored, 30.9 Oz
NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


