Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey concentrate
- whey isolates
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- natural flavour
whey concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blend (Whey Isolates, Whey Concentrate, Wheypeptides), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Rebaudioside A, Aminogen, Lactase
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Naturally & Artificially Flavored, 30.9 Oz
NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey™ Naturally Flavored Vanilla is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


