Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream, 24g Protein, 1.5 LB Vegan?

Description
Vanilla ice cream–flavored powder delivers a creamy, smooth texture when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or baked goods. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixability and pleasant vanilla taste, with occasional comments about chalkiness, sweetness level, or residue when not fully dissolved in certain preparations sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- whey peptides
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
whey peptides
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla ice cream–flavored powder delivers a creamy, smooth texture when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or baked goods. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixability and pleasant vanilla taste, with occasional comments about chalkiness, sweetness level, or residue when not fully dissolved in certain preparations sometimes.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream, 24g Protein, 1.5 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream, 24g Protein, 1.5 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream, 24g Protein, 1.5 LB is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


