Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Plant Protein Rich Chocolate Fudge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Oil Creamer (Coconut Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup Solids, Pea Protein, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavor, Salt, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia), Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A, Reb M).

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Plant Protein Rich Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking