Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Green Apple -- 30 Servings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, malic acid, silicon dioxide, calcium stearate, caffeine (, from : tea and/or coffee bean), gum blend (cellulose gum , xanthan gum , carrageenan), sucralose, tartaric acid, acesulfame potassium, yellow 5, blue 2

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Green Apple -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Green Apple -- 30 Servings is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go