Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Green Apple -- 30 Servings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, malic acid, silicon dioxide, calcium stearate, caffeine (, from : tea and/or coffee bean), gum blend (cellulose gum , xanthan gum , carrageenan), sucralose, tartaric acid, acesulfame potassium, yellow 5, blue 2

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Green Apple -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Green Apple -- 30 Servings is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go