Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • beta-alanine

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Matrix : Creatine Monohydrate ( as : Creapure ) , Astragin Proprietary Blend ( Astragalus Membranaceus Extract ( Root ) and Panax Notoginseng Extract ( Root ) ) , Performance Composite : Beta-Alanine ( as : Carnosyn ) , Micronized L-citrulline , Energy & Focus Complex : Acetyl-l-carnitine Hcl , N-acetyl-l-tyrosine , , Caffeine , Citrus Bioflavonoids , Other Ingredients : Natural And Artificial Flavor , Citric Acid , Calcium Silicate , Silicon Dioxide , Malic Acid , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Tartaric Acid , Beet Juice Powder(Color) , Acesulfame Potassium .

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go