Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • N-acetyl-l-tyrosine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • beta-alanine

N-acetyl-l-tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Matrix : Creatine Monohydrate ( as : Creapure ) , Astragin Proprietary Blend ( Astragalus Membranaceus Extract ( Root ) and Panax Notoginseng Extract ( Root ) ) , Performance Composite : Beta-Alanine ( as : Carnosyn ) , Micronized L-citrulline , Energy & Focus Complex : Acetyl-l-carnitine Hcl , N-acetyl-l-tyrosine , , Caffeine , Citrus Bioflavonoids , Other Ingredients : Natural And Artificial Flavor , Citric Acid , Calcium Silicate , Silicon Dioxide , Malic Acid , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Tartaric Acid , Beet Juice Powder(Color) , Acesulfame Potassium .

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Watermelon is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go