Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Vanilla Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Aspartate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Potassium Lodide, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Phytomenadione, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Cholecalciferol, Sodium Selenite, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Potassium Phosphate, And Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Heavy Cream, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan. Contains: Milk.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


