Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Vanilla Flavor Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- heavy cream
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Aspartate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Potassium Lodide, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Phytomenadione, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Cholecalciferol, Sodium Selenite, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Potassium Phosphate, And Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Heavy Cream, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan. Contains: Milk.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


