Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Aspartate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Phytonadione, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Cholecalciferol, Sodium Selenite, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Potassium Phosphate And Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Heavy Cream, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan. Contains Milk.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking