Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Double Rich Chocolate Flavour 15 Servings 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • hydrolysed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein blend

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whey

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend (93%) [ Milk ] ( Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K)

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Double Rich Chocolate Flavour 15 Servings 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go