Is Optimum Nutrition Performance Whey™ Vanilla Shake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients : Protein Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate , Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate ) , Creamer ( Glucose Syrup Solids , Coconut Oil , Sodium Caseinate , Dipotassium Phosphate , Silicon Dioxide , Titanium Dioxide , Mono and Diglycerides , Turmeric and Annato Extracts , Artificial Flavors ) , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Lecithin , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose .
Check Optimum Nutrition Performance Whey™ Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Performance Whey™ Vanilla Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Performance Whey™ Vanilla Shake is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


