Is Optimum Nutrition Pro Gainer, Vanilla Custard, 163.04 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey peptides
  • egg albumen
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +7 more

hydrolyzed whey peptides

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg Albumen, Hydrolyzed Whey Peptides, Glutamine Peptides), Lipid Blend (Medium Chain Triglycerides, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Vitamin/mineral Blend (Dimagnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Molybdenum Aa Chelate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Boron Proteinate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Selenomethionine, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cupric Oxide, Chromium Polynicotinate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Salt, Carbogen, Aminogen, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase

Check Optimum Nutrition Pro Gainer, Vanilla Custard, 163.04 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Pro Gainer, Vanilla Custard, 163.04 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go