Is Optimum Nutrition Pro Gainer, Vanilla Custard, 163.04 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed whey peptides
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate

hydrolyzed whey peptides

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg Albumen, Hydrolyzed Whey Peptides, Glutamine Peptides), Lipid Blend (Medium Chain Triglycerides, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Vitamin/mineral Blend (Dimagnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Molybdenum Aa Chelate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Boron Proteinate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Selenomethionine, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cupric Oxide, Chromium Polynicotinate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Salt, Carbogen, Aminogen, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase

Check Optimum Nutrition Pro Gainer, Vanilla Custard, 163.04 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Pro Gainer, Vanilla Custard, 163.04 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go